BiodiverSea - free version
Endemis
1.0 Varies with device
**** VERSION DEMO ****

BiodiverSea est une application pour smartphone facilitant l'identification des poissons de Méditerranée. Elle propose plus 180 espèces, plus de 400 photos ainsi qu'un questionnaire d'aide à l'identification. Cette application facile à utiliser s'adresse aux plongeurs, aux adeptes du PMT (Palmes/Masque/Tuba) et plus généralement à toutes les personnes désireuses de découvrir la biodiversité sous-marine méditerranéenne.

La version gratuite permet de découvrir toutes les fonctionnalités et propose un accès à 20 fiches espèces.

Exemples de critères d'identification utilisé dans le questionnaire :
- Forme de la queue
- Nombre de nageoires dorsales
- Taille
- Profondeur
- Motif
...

Contenu des fiches espèces :
- Nom scientifique et commun
- Nombre de nageoires dorsales
- Statut UICN
- Taille
- Profondeur
- Texte descriptif
- Autres noms
- Espèces ressemblantes
- Dangerosité
- Comestibilité

DEMO **** ****

BiodiverSea is a smartphone application facilitating the identification of Mediterranean fish. It offers more than 180 species, more than 400 photos and a questionnaire to help identify. This easy to use application designed for divers, followers of PMT (Fins / Mask / Snorkel) and more generally to all those wishing to explore the underwater biodiversity Mediterranean.

The free version allows you to discover all the features and provides access to 20 sheets species.

Examples of identification criteria used in the questionnaire:
- Shape of the tail
- Number of dorsal fins
- Size
- Depth
- Reason
...
 
Content species records:
- Scientific name and common
- Number of dorsal fins
- IUCN status
- Size
- Depth
- Descriptive text
- Other names
- Resembling Species
- Danger
- Edibility

Content rating: Everyone

Requires OS: 2.2 and up

...more ...less